Birmingham Canal

GDPR UK Privacy Notice

Under the General Data Protection Regulation UK (GDPR UK), Chris Hodgson Surveyors is classified as the Data Controller.

This means that we decide how your personal data is processed.

Data Controller

Chris Hodgson Surveyors is the Data Controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Chris Hodgson Surveyors", "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Notice).

Our contact details are:

Registered Address: 30 Goscote Road, Pelsall, Walsall, West Midlands. WS3 4LE

Email Address: chrishodgson@live.com

Telephone Numbers: B: 01922 448286 M: 07847 688038

Data Protection Officer Contact Details
If you have any queries about how we use personal data or, in the event of a complaint, in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer, Melanie Gee at:

Address: Chris Hodgson Surveyors, 30 Goscote Road, Pelsall, Walsall. WS3 4LE

E-Mail: melaniegee63@outlook.com

Telephone numbers: B: 01922 448286 M: 07885 658155

GDPR UK Privacy Notice (Continued)

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or
indirectly identified from the information.

This includes:

• personal details such as name, home address, other address, email address, phone number/s.

 

Where we collect personal information

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Directly. You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • Apply for our products or services; or

    • Subscribe to our services

How do we use your personal data?
We use your personal data for the purpose of providing you with professional property advice.

We will only use your personal data for Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interest and to Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation 

How long do we keep your personal data?
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact, identity, financial and transaction data for 6 (six) years after they cease being customers for legal and regulatory purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your rights below for further information.

Sharing your personal data
We may share your personal data, in the normal course of supplying our Service, with:

  • External Third Parties:

    • Providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.

    • Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We do not sell your personal data to any Third-Party.

Transfer of personal data abroad
We do not transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

Your rights and your personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

• object to us processing it. We will either agree to stop processing or explain why we are unable
to (the right to object)
• ask us to update or correct your personal data to ensure its accuracy (the right of rectification)
• ask us to delete your personal data from our records if it is no longer needed for the original
purpose (the right to be forgotten)
• ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (the right of
restriction)
• ask for a copy of your personal data we hold, subject to certain exemptions (a data subject
access request)
• ask for a copy of your personal data, so it can be used for your own purposes (the right to data
portability)
• complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel your personal data has
been mishandled. We encourage individuals to come to us in the first instance
• ask us, at any time, to stop processing your personal data, if the processing is based only on
individual consent (the right to withdraw consent)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact Melanie Gee, our Data Protection Officer.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

If we make changes to this notice we will provide an updated version at the earliest opportunity.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The Law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies.
You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy, available by emailing us at: melaniegee63@outlook.com

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.chrishodgsonsurveyors.co.uk